Skip to main content

Privacy and Data Protection Information

Pursuant to the GDPR and the German privacy and data protection legislation, GTX Messaging (Imprint) hereby explains its current Privacy and Data Protection Policies.

If you would like to get any further information about these policies, or if you think we may have personal information about you that is relevant in terms of data protection, please contact our external data protection officer Mr. Sascha Kremer at legal@gtx-messaging.com.

General Information

GTX Messaging treats the protection of your personal data with high priority and vows to fully comply with the applicable legislation and directives as set forth by the European Union and the Federal Republic of Germany. This Privacy and Data Protection Information explains why and how accessing our website www.gtx-messaging.com becomes relevant in terms of personal data processing, storage and use, and we also indicate how this applies to other websites linking to our website. This document further indicates what we do to protect your personal data when you are using our website.

Personal Data

Personal Data allow for identification of natural persons. Name, address, email, and similar information qualify as personal data. Accessing and using our website is possible without sharing fully or in part your personal information with us or any other third party.

If you decide to use our contact fields or use the email links to submit information on our website, we will receive personal information, which is the information that you share in our contact fields or by sending us an email. Your decision to submit this information is understood as an intrinsic part of contacting us, for we wouldn’t be able to get back to you without your personal information. If you contact us through this website, you will be in control of the information that you submit and decide to share.

User Accounts

On GTX Messaging, you can choose to register for a user account which allows you to start commercial transactions with us. As a part of creating this user account, we will request you to submit personal and company information such as name, email address, Tax ID, VAT ID, company information, account information. This is necessary information to start contractual services. Please note that we will store all this information as requested by law and regulations and will not pass it to third parties unless we are legally obliged or requested by your to do so. Note that we will store account data within the legal terms.

Data Processing as part of using our website

As any other website, GTX Messaging has a website that is hosted on a webserver, and in order to be able to provide the site to users, this server collects information, processes the same and logs it. This information is provided by your webbrowser, and it will be:

  • The browser type that you are using including the version
  • The operating system on which your browser is running
  • The referrer URL, which indicates the website that you came from to access ours
  • The user IP, i.e. the hostname of the user
  • The time and date of the server call
  • The type of request

The data is stored by our host and we can access the information, e.g. to understand technical problems. However, we do not combine this information or process it in combination with any other data. The information will be erased completely after 31 days. The logfiles on our server primarily serve the purpose to identify causes of technical problems and, even more, to prevent and protect against criminal activity as well as to help official authorities identify perpetrators.

Processing personal data from this website

If you choose to contact us, we will process your personal data only to answer your request. We will receive your submitted information by email and may forward this information internally to the staff member in charge of the topic you are contacting us about. We inform you that we store information according to the legal requirements, e.g. if taxation or penal law puts this obligation on us.

Forwarding of personal information to third parties

We will not forward your personal information to third parties unless this is relevant to answering your request or if legally permitted or required. If we forward personal data to third parties, this will be handled according to the legal requirements for this process. The data that we share will only be the minimal data needed to achieve the target for which we are contacting the third party.

Your right to information and to delete personal data

If you would like to understand which of your personal data we may have stored or if you would like to understand how this data is being processed in our company, please contact us. We will share this information free of charge and in the timeliest possible manner. You can also receive an electronic report from us. If you ask us to review, change or delete personal data belonging to you, we will immediately do so unless legal requirements prohibit the same.

Cookies

In order to analyze the use patterns, get comprehensive statistics, identify problems and reach optimizations for our website, we use so-called ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that will be stored on the visitor’s device, saved in the client of the user. Most cookies used on this website are session-related and will be removed automatically when you leave the site. Please note that we don’t use cookies to store personal information. In the context of this website, cookies are mostly used to receive website statistics from Google Analytics. Our cookies will not cause any harm on your device and will have no effect on your system’s performance. If you choose to delete or block cookies, our website will still remain functional without limitations.

Social Plugins and Social Media Buttons

This website does not make use of the so-called Social Plugins, small scripts that establish a direct connection with the social media such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Xing. No data of yours will be shared with these platforms from our end unless you decide to actively share it on these platforms.

We display Social Media Buttons, i.e. the icons of the services on which we are also present: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Xing. Please note that these buttons are hyperlinks taking you directly to our sites on the abovementioned sites. No personal data will be shared by our site as a consequence of clicking on these links.

Personal data shared through our Career page & our partner Personio

Please note that this website also offers the functionality to submit an application for an open work position. You may choose to contact us through contact forms or via email to submit this information, which means that we will receive the data you opt to share by email. Application data and the connected process is handled by Venista Ventures under an agreement where Venista Ventures manages all human resources-related tasks for its companies. However, we would ask you in most cases to use the functionality of our third party provider Personio, which is a HR and recruiting company that manages the technical side of these processes. On the website of Venista Ventures, the owner of and service provider for GTX GmbH, you will be able to review open positions and apply. This is possible through a so-called iframe, which means a dedicated part of our site is displaying the service provided by Personio. Please note the Data Protection Policy (Datenschutzerklärung) for Personio that is available in this iframe. Here you will see the specific handling of personal data in regards to your work application.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze the performance and use patterns of our website and its content. For this paragraph, we use the text provided by copyright owner intersoft consulting.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Google). The use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This facilitates the assignment of data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus the analysis of a user's activities across devices. This data protection notice is provided by www.intersoft-consulting.de.

Google Analytics uses cookies to allow the website operator to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the Browser Add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across several devices, you must opt out on all systems used.

If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics

Blog Comments

You may choose to comment blogposts, which implies your intention to have this comment and the submitted personal data published. Please note that we can decide to publicly display your comments and personal data submitted. We reserve the right to delete your comments and reject publication.

Changes to the Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to change our Data Protection Policy, especially to adapt it to new legal requirements or to keep it up-to-date with technical developments and new situations. Please note that this Data Protection Policy is the most current one. Please use it to get the valid and current information about the applicable policy for your visit on this website.